NY M82338 May 30, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M82338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a passport/document case from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter received in the office on May 9, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Item 10034239 is a document case that is designed to hold a passport and other related travel documents including travel tickets. It is wholly made of man-made fiber textile material. The applicable subheading for the document/passport case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. 4204.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division