NY M82296 May 22, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M82296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated April 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 54820, Flexi-Apron is made of woven polyester fabric with a metal wire. The garment covers the torso from the waist to below the knee and has a metal flexi-ring that adjusts to the waist and replaces the textile ties. The applicable subheading for style 54820 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division