NY M82288 May 30, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 M82288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.7000 Ms. Cynthia M. Carter IKEA Wholesale, Inc. 100 Ikea Drive Westhampton, NJ 08060 RE: The tariff classification of Summera drawer from China. Dear Ms. Carter: In your letter dated April 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of a wardrobe accessory made of wood, identified as Summera drawer, styles 30073274, 60074427, 80072875, and 80074426. The drawer is designed and dedicated for installation in floor standing wardrobes and is considered a furniture part. The applicable subheading for the Summera drawer, styles 30073274, 60074427, 80072875, and 80074426, will be 9403.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of wood.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division