NY M82209 April 14, 2006 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 M82209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of portable battery operated radio from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated March 28, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a portable battery operated radio (sample provided). It is designed as a vintage transistor AM/FM radio. It is denoted as model number 54260. The device is a fully functional radiobroadcast receiver capable of playing radio broadcasts. It operates completely on batteries, is valued under forty dollars, and does not contain a clock or clock timer. The applicable subheading for the vintage battery operated radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other … Other: FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division