NY M84978 July 13, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 M84978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a mouse pad with calculator, radio, and FM transmitter from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, identified as item number A017CA0111, is an oval-shaped mouse pad, measuring approximately 11 inches long by 8 inches at its widest dimension. There is a built-in calculator at one end of the pad and a built-in FM scan radio at the other end in noting that all these devices, being battery-operated, require no external source of power. Further, there is a wireless FM transmitter with cable, i.e., to be connected to a MP3 player, for reception and transmission through the radio’s speaker. In reference to this composite article for tariff classification determination, there is no one component imparting the essential character of the article, and therefore, based on General Rule of Interpretation 3(c), this article is classified in the heading (in this instance, 8527, HTS) which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other … FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division