NY M82099 April 18, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Dalyn Lombardi Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc. (DBA) DSK Industries 18 Thatcher Road Dayton, NJ 08810 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Lombardi: In your letter dated March 29, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample and its component pieces are being returned to you. Your sample, style A70324572, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine but fewer than 18 stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped neckline with a four-button partial opening, short sleeves and a self-start bottom. The placket component appears to be cut-to-length. Thus, this garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style A70324572 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Tariff number 6110.20.2079 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division