NY M81971 April 26, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M81971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated April 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style GPAU2J is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, an empire waist, shoulder straps that are ½ inch wide with a ruffled trim, a side zipper closure, a lining and an embroidered design on the upper body. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style GPAU2J will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style GPAU2J falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division