NY M81641 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:2:232 M81641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.10.0000, 1704.90.3550 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s USA, Inc. 3100 S. Susan Street Santa Ana, CA 92704 RE: The tariff classification of Medium Candies-Go-Round from China. Dear Mr. Gat: In your letter dated January 26, 2006, received February 1, 2006 and resubmitted February 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your first letter was examined and disposed of. Ingredients breakdowns accompanied your subsequent submission. Item CCO-218187 Medium Candies Go-Round is comprised of six small boxes containing cellophane bags filled with peppermints, jelly beans, or gumballs. The boxes are assembled to configure a merry-go-round and sit on a cardboard base attached to a small plastic turntable. The jelly beans consist of 53.5 percent sugar, 32.4 percent corn syrup, 12.4 percent starch, 1.1 percent pectin or gelatin, and less than one percent each of citric acid, artificial color, and artificial flavor. The peppermints consist of 58.96 percent sugar, 39.33 percent corn syrup, 1.5 percent water, and less than one percent each of artificial flavor and artificial color. The gumballs consist of 60 percent sugar, 20 percent glucose syrup, 17 percent gum base, 2 percent citric acid, and less than one percent each of glycerol, artificial flavor, phosphatide, and artificial color. The items contained in CCO-218187 Medium Candies Go-Round are not classifiable as a set, because the items are not put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Therefore, each must be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the gumballs in item CCO-218187 Medium Candies Go-Round will be 1704.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa…chewing gum, whether or not sugar-coated. The rate of duty will be 4 percent. The applicable subheading for the peppermints and jelly beans in item CCO-218187 will be 1704.90.3550, HTSUS, which provides for sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa…other… confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption… other…other…put up for retail sale…other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (CFR Part 134). The sample you have submitted is not properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division