N335833 October 18, 2023 CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N5:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.10.0000, 9903.88.15 Ms. Keren Corona Ja-Ru Inc. 12901 Flagler Center Blvd. Jacksonville, FL 32258 RE:      The tariff classification of Gumballs from China   Dear Ms. Corona: In your letter dated October 9, 2023 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under review is known as Bubble Gum Kidz and consists of assorted flavors of gumballs.  The product is made of sugar, glucose, gum base, glucose syrup, modified starch, soy lecithin, artificial flavors, glycerin, arabic gum, carnauba wax, shellac, and artificial colors.  The gumballs come in bags of 0.425 grams (15 ounces). The applicable subheading for the gumballs will be 1704.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa…chewing gum, whether or not sugar-coated.”  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 1704.10.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 1704.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division