NY M81632 March 2, 2006 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 M81632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of battery operated AM/FM radio from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated February 23, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a battery operated AM/FM tabletop radio. It is denoted as an AM/FM Vintage Radio model number 54250. It is designed as a nineteen forties styled radio with chrome and brass accents. It measures 7” x 3 1/8” x 4 1/2” in height. It neither incorporates sound recording, sound reproducing capability nor a clock or clock timer. It is designed to only play AM or FM radiobroadcasts. The applicable subheading for the vintage AM/FM battery operated radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other … Other: FM only and or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division