NY M81572 April 12, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M81572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Jon Nelson Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s cardigan from China. Dear Mr. Nelson: In your letter dated March 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of a women’s cardigan, identified as style NR112963, was submitted and will be returned as requested. The garment is made of 100% cotton knit fabric whose surface measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a full front zippered opening, a self-fabric banded bottom, long raglan sleeves with cuffs, two front on seam pockets, and a hood with a drawstring. The panels of the garment are sewn together. The applicable subheading for style NR112963 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style NR112963 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division