NY M81216 March 27, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M81216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Cherie Fuller Pressfield Company Limited 2055 Autumn Leaves Circle Green Bay, WI 54313 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated March 10, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a woman’s knit pullover, identified as style 14M53566. The garment will be returned as you have requested. The pullover is made of 100% finely knit cotton fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 but 18 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features long sleeves, a partial front buttoned opening with a hood. It also features the appearance of double cuffing and hemming by means of differently colored and layered knit fabric. The knit placket material is not knit to shape and is reinforced with sewn on woven ribbon. The garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United states, (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division