NY M81113 March 21, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M81113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs Int’l, Ltd. 207 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of stuffed toys and their accessories from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated March 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that has been identified as Luv My Pet play pet and pet carrier, item number 85620. There are four different dogs and carriers in the assortment that are all designated as item #85620. Each pet is a stuffed plush dog that measures 8 inches long and 6 inches in height. Each predominantly textile pet carrier is designed with an opening for the head of the stuffed toy dog. The dog carriers are each 6.5 inches in height and 7.5 inches in length. The proper classification for the products will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as stuffed toys, and accessories for stuffed toys, representing animals. The applicable subheading for the Luv My Pet play pet and pet carrier assortment, item number 85620, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division