NY M81070 March 24, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M81070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Kevin Maher C Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit pullover from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of SML Sport Ltd. You submitted a sample of a women’s knit pullover identified as style KE4299. The pullover is constructed of 100% cotton and 20% nylon knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The long sleeved garment features a deep v neckline. The neckband fabric does not have a self start bottom. The back panel only displays two marker holes to indicate where the neck is to be formed. The garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61. The garment will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style KE4299 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigans…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style KE4299 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division