NY M81011 March 27, 2006 CLA-2:RR:NC:3:341 M81011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Fran petit deMange Worksafe Ltd. LLC. 12 Alexandra Lane Carver, MA 02330 RE: The tariff classification of tool holders from China Dear Ms. deMange: In your letter that was received in this office on March 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted retail sales literature for five forms of tool holders. The following UPC number and description identify the tool holders: 50618 00003, Plumber’s Ladder Pouch 50618 00004, Electrician’s Ladder Pouch 50618 00005, Brush Holder 50618 00006, Drill Holster 50618 00007, Spray Pouch Each tool holder is wholly made-up of man-made fiber textile materials and is specially designed to hold a particular class or kind of tools or paint brushes. The holders possess the useful characteristics of storage, protection, organization and portability. The applicable subheading for the tool holders will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division