NY M80979 March 16, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M80979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 470 Riverside St Portland, Maine 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a “Driver Organizer”, from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated February 13,2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as style HR-DPK-103, “Driver Organizer”. The item is holster designed and principally used to hold personal effects such as a cell phone and/or a pair of spectacles. Style HR-DKP-103 has two open storage pockets. It measures approximately 5” x 4.5” and is wholly of man-made fiber textile materials. The organizer is principally used for the storage, protection and organization during travel. Although you have requested sample return, it will be retained for official purposes. The applicable subheading for the “Driver Organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases... and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division