NY M80733 March 9, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M80733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a toy tool kit from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated March 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Pack ‘N Go “Tool” Kit identified as item number 53770, which is a toy tool kit comprised of 17 plastic tools for a child role-playing as a carpenter. The set features a saw, a hammer, three wrenches, pliers, a level square, a screwdriver, a socket adaptor, four nuts, two screws and two pieces of pre-drilled “wood.” The tools are packaged within a plastic insert with specially fitted depressions for securely holding each individual tool inside a clear plastic backpack. The backpack has adjustable straps, is embossed with the words “Tool Set Play” in red 3-1/2” block letters, and is intended to transport the tools to the "job site." The applicable subheading for the Pack ‘N Go “Tool” Kit identified as item number 53770 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division