NY M80559 March 14, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 M80559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.11.0000 Mr. Andre A. Woolery President and Founder MDG Tools 109 McFarland Ct. #113 Stanford, CA 94305 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetized wristband from China Dear Mr. Woolery: In your letter dated February 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is identified in your letter as a magnetized wristband. It is designed to securely hold screws and other fasteners on the magnetic section of the wristband. The magnet is made of neodymium and is rectangular in shape. There are three magnets that are incorporated into the wristband. The essential character of this item is that of the metal (neodymium) magnet. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the magnetized wristband will be 8505.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Permanent magnets and articles intended to become magnets after magnetization: Of metal.” The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division