NY M80535 March 9, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M80535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Monica Cantu UPS Trade Management Services, Inc. 12380 Morris Road Alpharetta, GA 30005 RE: The tariff classification of educational toy science kits from China. Dear Ms. Cantu: In your letter dated February 17, 2006, on behalf of your client, Scientific Explorer, Inc. of Seattle, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and literature regarding item number 222, Disgusting Science, item number 509, Fizzy Foamy Science, item number 223, Perfumery, item number 210, My First Science Kit, and item number 211, Fun With Your Dog, which are educational toy science kits. Item number 222, Disgusting Science, is designed to teach children 8 years of age and older how to grow friendly germs and molds. The kit consists of plastic Petri dishes, pre-packed gelatin, cotton swabs, a plastic magnifier, pre-packed baking yeast, pre-packed sodium tetraborate, red food coloring, pre-packed valerian root, pre-packed sugar, pre-packed guar gum, a pink balloon, a zip-lock bag, and an instruction booklet packaged together for retail sale inside an illustrated cardboard box. Item number 509, Fizzy Foamy Science, is designed to teach children 4 years of age and older how to safely mix powders to create solutions that foam and fizz. The kit consists of pre-packed citric acid, pre-packed baking soda, pre-packed baking yeast, tub tints, pre-packed cooking oil, a plastic tablespoon, a popsicle stick, a plastic cup, a plastic magnifier, a straw, zip-lock bags and an instruction booklet packaged together for retail sale inside an illustrated cardboard box. Item number 223, Perfumery, is designed to teach children 6 years of age and older how to discover formulas for different scents. The kit consists of a plastic tray, plastic pipettes, plastic vials, heliotrope fragrance, apple fragrance, Lily of the Valley fragrance, jasmine fragrance, peppermint fragrance and an instruction booklet packaged together for retail sale inside an illustrated cardboard box. Item number 210, My First Science Kit, is an introductory science teaching kit for child scientists 4 years of age and older that features 10 science experiments, a color mixing lab and material for growing different colored crystals. The kit consists of plastic vials, tub tints, a plastic mixing tray, pre-packed polyacrylamide, plastic pipettes, a plastic magnifier, plastic cups, a zip-lock bag and an instruction booklet packaged together for retail sale inside an illustrated cardboard box. Item number 211, Fun With Your Dog, consists of experiments designed to teach a child 6 years of age and older about their pet’s eyes, tail and body language. The kit consists of paper glasses frames (“dog glasses” which allows a child to see the world through dog eyes), a mini dog bone cutter, an ultrasonic whistle, a rawhide dog chew, pre-cut red acetate, pre-packed dog cookie mix and an instruction sheet packaged together for retail sale inside an illustrated cardboard box. By following the directions and illustrated examples in these toy kits, a child can role-play as a scientist while learning about science in an amusing manner. The applicable subheading for item number 222, Disgusting Science, item number 509, Fizzy Foamy Science, item number 223, Perfumery, item number 210, My First Science Kit, and item number 211, Fun With Your Dog, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterroism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterroism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterroism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterroism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division