NY M80499 March 2, 2006 CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:237 M80499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, New York 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Fun World Item #9504 Fake Skin adhesive from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated February 22, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Fun World Item #9504 Fake Skin consists of a plastic bottle with screw-off top containing 1.0 fluid ounce of liquid adhesive for attaching artificial hair, scar skin, sequins, fake noses or other accessories. The sample is retail packed in a clear plastic blister pack with a printed cardboard backing that indicates use as an adhesive. The applicable subheading for the Fun World Item #9504 Fake Skin adhesive will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kilogram: other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division