NY M80339 March 13, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M80339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060; 6211.32.0070; 6211.33.0054 Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of four men’s vests from China Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated February 9, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Four samples were submitted as follows: Style number AM1015 is a man’s hip-length outerwear vest constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The vest is not lined, padded or insulated. The vest has oversized armholes, a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure and an overlapping flap with seven snap closures that extends to the top of the collar and covers the zipper area. The vest has two chest pockets that have a flap secured by a hook and loop fastener, an additional zippered pocket on the left chest pocket and an additional smaller pocket with a flap secured by a hook and loop fastener on the right chest pocket. The garment also has two double entry front bellows pockets below the waist that are secured by flaps with a hook and loop fastener, a label with the “Columbia Sportswear Company” tradename on the right front pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Style number XM1218 is a man’s hip-length outerwear vest constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The vest is not padded or insulated. The vest is lined in the front panels and rear yoke with a knit mesh polyester fabric. The vest has oversized armholes, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap that extends to the top of the garment’s collar and covers the zipper area has seven snap closures and an additional tab with a loop and snap closure on the inner portion of the flap. The vest has two chest pockets that have a flap secured by a hook and loop fastener, an additional zippered pocket on the left chest pocket and an additional smaller pocket with a flap secured by a hook and loop fastener on the right chest pocket. The vest has a vertical zipper on the upper portion of the garment on each side of the front placket that opens to the mesh lining. The garment also has a left double entry front pocket below the waist that has a flap secured by a hook and loop fastener, a right triple entry front pocket below the waist that has a flap secured by a hook and loop fastener and a zipper closure, a label with the “Columbia GRT” tradename and logo on the lower portion of the right front pocket, an inner mesh pocket with a zipper closure and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The vest has a zipper covered by an overlay of fabric across the lower portion of the rear panel that covers the top opening of three side-by-side pockets. Style number TM1016 is a man’s hip-length outerwear vest constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The vest is not padded or insulated. The vest is lined in the rear yoke with a knit mesh polyester fabric. The vest has oversized armholes, a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure and an overlapping flap with seven snap closures that extends to the top of the collar and covers the zipper area. The vest has a zippered pocket on the left chest, a pocket with a flap secured by a hook and loop fastener on the right chest, an inner mesh pocket with a zipper closure and an inner cell phone pocket with a flap secured by a hook and loop fastener. The vest has two double entry front pocket with flaps secured by a hook and loop fastener below the waist, a label with the “Titanium” logo on the lower portion of the left pocket and an additional zippered pocket above the right pocket. The garment has an inverted pleat on the upper portion of the rear panel, a pocket across the lower portion of the rear panel that is covered at the top by an overlay of fabric with three hook and loop fasteners and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The “Columbia” tradename and logo is embroidered above the rear pocket near the right side seam. Style number HM1211 is a man’s hunting vest that extends to the mid-thigh area in length and is constructed of a shell that is composed of the majority of the front and rear panels of a knit mesh 100% polyester fabric, the lower front and rear pocket bags of a woven 100% canvas fabric, and the upper front chest padding overlays and neck insert of a knit 75% nylon/25% elastane spacer mesh fabric. The vest has oversized armholes and a v-neck style full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends only to the waist area. The remaining portion of the front opening is secured below the waist by a textile webbing tab with a hook and loop closure that fastens across the front opening into a plastic loop. The vest has an adjustable textile webbing belt with a plastic buckle at the waist area that is held to the garment by belt loops, two side seam openings that extend to the waist area that are secured by a drawcord tightening that is laced through eyelets and has a plastic cord stopper, a left triple entry bellows pocket below the waist that has a flap closure which covers four shotgun ammunition holders, a right double entry bellows pocket below the waist and a game pocket with an additional zippered pocket on the lower portion of the rear panel. The vest also has zippers on the front and rear portion of the waist area that allows the wearer to detach the lower portion of the garment and wear it as a shorter version of the vest. The garment is entirely bound on the outer edges with a capping fabric. The garments are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style number AM1015 will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, men’s or boy’s: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style numbers XM1218 and TM1016 will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style HM1211 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s or boy’s. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style number AM1015 falls within textile category designation 359. Style numbers XM1218, TM1016 and HM1211 fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division