N278516 September 21, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Mr. John B. Pellegrini McGuire Woods LLP 1345 Avenue of the Americas Seventh Floor New York, NY 10105-0106 RE: The tariff classification of a bug suit from Guyana Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated June 27, 2016, you requested, on behalf of your client, Lucky Zone Design Group LLC, a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The sample submitted, Style 9000 is a man’s two piece bug suit. Both garments are constructed from 100% polyester tricot knit mesh fabric in woodland camouflage with faux leaves throughout the garment. The jacket features a full frontal zipper closure and an attached hood that completely covers the head and face. The long sleeves are held snug against the wrists by elastic. The pull-on trousers feature elastic at the waist and ankles. The garments will be worn as camouflage and protection against insects in the woods while hunting. Since Style 9000 consists of two or more garments. Note 14 of Section XI, of the Harmonized Tariff Sysem of the United States (HTSUS), requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of two or more garments as a set. The applicable subheading for Style 9000-jacket and Style 9000-trousers will be 6114.30.3060, HTSUS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division