NY M80175 February 1, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M80175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Maria F. Borges Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of a portable doll carrier changing center from China. Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated January 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a portable doll carrier changing center identified as item number 18657, which is being returned upon your request. The carrier is made of a pink poly cotton blend and opens up flat into a changing station for a child to care for her doll. The carrier measures approximately 9” in height x 2” in width x 8-1/2” in length when closed and 18-1/2” in length when fully opened. The carrier is specifically made to carry the doll (not included), which slides into an opening on the back of the carrier. The carrier will be imported with a power bottle, a pacifier and a diaper, and has adjustable textile straps on back for strapping to a child’s back. All of the articles work together for a child role-playing as a mother changing the diaper of her baby. The applicable subheading for the portable doll carrier changing center identified as item number 18657 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division