NY M80125 February 21, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:1:126 M80125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated January 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the items you wish to import were submitted with your ruling request. The merchandise described in your letter as “Cheerful Santa Wind Chime” - Sku #53750, are four decorative wind chimes. Each wind chime consists of four tubular, gold-plated metal chimes suspended under a ceramic Santa canopy. Each wind chime measures approximately 19 ½ inches in length when suspended. The applicable subheading for the wind chimes will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. We are returning your request for a classification ruling regarding the “S/6 Floral Condiment Set” – Sku #53760 because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the additional information indicated below. Please indicate the type of ceramic (porcelain, dolomite, stoneware, etc.) that comprises the “S/6 Floral Condiment Set”. Please indicate whether the 6-piece floral condiment set is packaged together for retail sale as a set at the time of importation. Please submit a sample of the set which includes the salt & pepper shakers, a sugar bowl with lid, creamer with lid, honey dispenser with lid and wooden tray. Please provide the unit value for each article within the set – the unit value of the bowl with lid, the unit value of the creamer with lid, etc. Unit value refers to the price at which a single article (e.g., a single bowl with lid) is sold by the foreign firm to the American importer. Indicate whether all of the ceramic items have met FDA approval for food. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please resubmit a copy of your original letter and attachments, along with a sample and additional information requested in this notice. Please mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division