NY L89886 January 19, 2006 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L89886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.21.0000 Ms. Linda D. Santos Hasbro, Inc. P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of a Tooth Tunes Toothbrush from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated January 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Item 76389 Tooth Tunes Toothbrush. The item is a musical toothbrush that “magically” plays music in a child’s head. When pressed to the teeth, the toothbrush plays an edited version of a song from a pop star the child hears “in his/her head” through his/her teeth. The song lasts two minutes, the amount of time dentists say children should spend brushing their teeth. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Tooth Tunes Toothbrush will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division