NY L89804 January 26, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L89804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0010 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, INC. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of blankets from China. Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated January 12, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The instant merchandise, described as Set of 2 throws QVC # 157, are blankets. The woven blankets are made from 100 percent acrylic yarns. The blankets feature a fringe at each end created by the warp yarns. They measure 50 x 60 inches. In your letter you refer to these items as a throw. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, (EN), although not legally binding, are the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. The EN for heading 63.01 states, in pertinent part, that: "Blankets and traveling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold."The instant samples have the characteristics of a blanket and will be classified as such. The applicable subheading for the blankets will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rug, of synthetic fibers… woven. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both blankets fall within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division