NY L89766 January 30, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L89766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho-like garment from China Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated January 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 66466 is a woman’s poncho-like garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a hood and a full front zippered opening. The front opening is embellished with embroidery, beading, and spangles. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 66466 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 66466 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division