NY L89702 January 31, 2006 CLA-2-85RR:NC:MM:109 L89702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.11.0000 Ms. Tonja Davenport Customs Senior Analyst Dollar General Corporation Import Department 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of a Magnetic Pick-Up All from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated January 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified in your letter as a Magnetic Pick-Up All. The item is made of metal and has an antenna that allows it to expand to 19 1/2”. It is used to pick up small items; it cannot pick up objects or articles of considerable weight. The Magnetic Pick-Up All also has the added feature of a clip that allows it to be attached to a shirt or pants pocket, etc. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office for classification purposes and has been returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Pick-Up All will be 8505.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Permanent magnets and articles intended to become magnets after magnetization: Of metal.” The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division