NY L89483 December 29, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden puzzle from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated December 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a “Wheel of Animals” Wooden Puzzle identified as item number 52980, which is a pie-shaped wooden puzzle. Each “slice” of the pie depicts a different animal (elephant, cow, cat, monkey, rabbit, lion, pig and donkey). When completed, the puzzle measures approximately ¼” in height and 12-5/8” in diameter, and is intended for a child three years of age and older. The applicable subheading for “Wheel of Animals” Wooden Puzzle identified as item number 52980 will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division