NY L89375 January 5, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L89375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Mr. Robert Horowitz Sabtex Ltd. 800 D Central Boulevard Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from China. Dear Mr. Horowitz: In your letter dated December 14, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted one compressed washcloth and another washcloth that has been opened from the compressed state. The washcloths are made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The opened washcloth measures 12 inches square. One side has cut loops and is printed with the American flag and the phrase “These Colors Don’t Run”. The reverse side has uncut loops. All of the edges are finished. You indicate that the washcloth will be compressed into various shapes. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division