N029137 June 10, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Carey Ng Taylor Home Fashions Ltd 7/F., Po Shau Center, 115 How Ming Street Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of a wash mitt from China Dear Mr. Ng: In your letter dated May 22, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing a wash mitt. A picture of the mitt was submitted with your request. The mitt will be made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. It is designed to resemble an owl and features appliqué and embroidery. One end of the mitt has an opening used to insert a hand. The applicable subheading for the wash mitt will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The wash mitt falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division