NY L89367 January 3, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L89367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a container from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated December 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a steel, heart-shaped container with lid (item number 848187). The exterior is embossed and painted pink and white. The container measures approximately 8 inches at its widest length and width, and 2.25 inches in depth. It can be used to store trinkets, buttons, cookies or candies, or as a gift box. The applicable subheading for the heart-shaped container will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material…of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters…of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division