N212955 April 27, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050 Ms. Erma M. Tarkington Marisol International Suite 235 612 Hangar Lane Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel tank from China. Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated April 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Changying Xu dba Changxu. The merchandise under consideration is described as a plumbing mix tank, part number 38-0700-006. It is made of stainless steel and has a capacity of 1.7 liters. From the information you provided, this tank is a component of a bath plumbing assembly. Its function is to saturate the water contained in the tank with oxygen by means of pressurization. You state that the tank is fitted with a brass plumbing fitting, a brass float valve, and a stainless steel flex hose, but it does not contain any electrical, thermal, or mechanical elements. The applicable subheading for the plumbing mix tank, part number 38-0700-006, will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tanks…and similar containers, for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment: Of a capacity of less than 50 liters: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division