NY L88969 December 2, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L88969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Traci Manuel Virgo III Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic logo from China. Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated November 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is a logo molded of plastic. The logo contains a strip of adhesive on the back that is protected with a peel-off paper backing. The logo will be attached to boxes of candy to identify the brand of candy. The applicable subheading for the plastic logo will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division