NY L88921 December 5, 2005 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L88921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Brooks Barrett Mill River Group LLC 3 Cotesby Lane Savannah, GA 31411 RE: The tariff classification of a mop head from China. Dear Mr. Barrett: In your letter dated November 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a mop head made from 70% cotton and 30% rayon yarns with a loop end construction measuring approximately 34” in length. At the center of the item is a band measuring approximately 4 ½” in width to hold the mop yarns together. The applicable subheading for the mop head will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes… mops… Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division