NY L88892 December 14, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L88892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Kathy Marlow Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873 RE: The tariff classification of a Noah’s Ark Mirror( from China. Dear Ms. Marlow: In your letter dated November 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Noah’s Ark Mirror( identified as item number 04217, which is being returned upon your request. The item consists of a multi-colored polyurethane foam toy ark and eight assorted colored polyurethane foam toy animals (two lions, two elephants, two giraffes and two cows) packaged inside a clear plastic container. The ark has eight hook and loop tabs along its sides for attaching the animals and a plastic mirror on its roof. All the toys work together as a set to provide visual and manual stimulation for an infant. The applicable subheading for the Noah’s Ark Mirror( identified as item number 04217 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division