NY L88719 November 14, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L88719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a tool roll from China. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated November 1, 2005, on behalf of VOS Systems, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a tool roll. The sample submitted is identified as a “4 in 1 Tool Apron/Tote”. No style number was submitted. The item is a tool roll specially fitted and designed to contain various hand tools. The item can be carried or worn on the body as well as secured to the top of a ladder so that the tools are readily accessible while working on a ladder. It can also be folded up and secured to carry tools to different locations. The tool roll is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material with a PVC lining. The applicable subheading for the tool roll will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… traveling bags... tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division