NY L88644 November 22, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L88644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of large print computer keyboard stickers from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated November 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The computer keyboard stickers are composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting, and are printed with the letters and symbols of a computer keyboard. The flat, self-adhesive stickers will adhere to the keys of a computer keyboard, making it easier to see the letters and functions on the keys. The applicable subheading for the large print computer keyboard stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division