NY L88391 October 27, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L88391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Marsha McCabe Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of child’s picnic case with accessories from China. Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated October 20, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a child’s picnic case with accessories. A sample of item TG616K has been submitted. The item consists of a child’s fitted carrying case with a plastic place setting for two and a piece of table linen of 85% polyester and 15% cotton by weight. The carrying case is made up of a paperboard base wholly covered on the exterior with a textile fabric consisting of 85% polyester and 15% cotton fibers. The case has a top carry handle and a hook and loop closure. The items will be imported and sold at retail sale as a set and will be classified accordingly. The carry case will impart the essential character of the set. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the child’s fitted picnic case with accessories as a set will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The carrying case falls within textile category designation 670. The piece of table linen falls within textile category 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division