NY L88379 October 27, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L88379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a plush bear bookmark from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated October 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a plush material stuffed bear bookmark. The designated item number is C080JA02571. The stuffed animal is 3 inches in height and it is attached to a textile ribbon that may serve as a place-holder for a book when reading. The product, however, is more whimsical and playful, than functional, in nature. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as toys representing animals. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the plush bear bookmarks, item number C080JA02571, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division