NY L88265 November 15, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L88265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of Get in Shape Girl Assortment from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated November 3, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 80600, Get in Shape Girl workin’ weights, consists of weights and a CD.  These components are all packaged together on a blister card.  All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of exercising just like mom.  The product is not intended as real workout equipment but intended to act like pretend equipment. Item 80602, Get in Shape Girl jump n’ jive, consists of a jump rope, wrist bands, and a CD.  These components are all packaged together on a blister card.  All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of exercising just like mom. The product is not intended as real workout equipment but intended to act like pretend equipment.   Item 80603, Get in Shape Girl stretchin’ out, consists of hand weights, resistance band and a CD.  These components are all packaged together on a blister card.  All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of exercising just like mom.  The product is not intended as real workout equipment but intended to act like pretend equipment.   Assortment 67549, Get in Shape Girl sets, consist of items 80600, 80602, and 80603 detailed above.  The assortment and the sets within it meet the requirements for classification within Heading 9503 as role-play outfits. Your samples are returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Item 80600, Get in Shape Girl workin’ weights, Item 80602, Get in Shape Girl jump n’ jive, Item 80603, Get in Shape Girl stretchin’ out, and Assortment 67549, Get in Shape Girl sets, consist of items 80600, 80602, and 80603 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division