NY L88208 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 L88208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0040; 6208.22.0000 Kevin Maher C Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a sleep set for girls’ wear from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter received by this office on October 4, 2005, that was written on behalf of Hoop Retail LLC, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style D4916G0001 is comprised of two pieces. One of these pieces, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% polyester, is a sleeveless, empire-styled nightgown. To be worn over this garment is the other of the two pieces, manufactured from sheer knitted fabric of 100% nylon, a long-sleeved, tiered robe that can fasten together at the neckline at the center of the full-front opening by means of a tie. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the gown of this style will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…nightdresses…of man-made fibers; and for the robe of this style will be 6108.92.0040, HTS, which provides for …girls’…negligees…dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted…, other, of man-made fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem for both garments. The nightgown falls within textile category designation 651 and the robe within 650. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division