N198839 January 18, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030, 6108.92.0040 Ms. Cynthia A. Sutherland Sutherland & Associates 5150 Alejo Street San Diego, CA 92124 RE: The tariff classification of women’s and girls’ dressing gowns/wraps from China Dear Ms. Sutherland: In your undated letter received in this office on January 4, 2012, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 1100, is a woman’s sleeveless dressing gown constructed of 100% polyester knit terry pile fabric. The wrap style garment has camisole style upper body coverage and extends to the knees. It features two inch wide shoulder straps, a full front opening that fastens right over left and is secured by six button closures, and a hook and loop closure at the elasticized top. The submitted sample, Style 1300, is a girl’s sleeveless dressing gown constructed of 100% polyester knit terry pile fabric. The wrap style garment has camisole style upper body coverage and extends to the knees. It features two inch wide shoulder straps, a full front opening that fastens right over left and is secured by six button closures, and a hook and loop closure at the elasticized top. The dressing gowns are advertised to the bridal industry for use during hair and makeup preparation. Dressing gowns and robes for children in sizes 0-14 are subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC).   Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance. We are returning your samples. The applicable subheading for style 1100 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1300 will be 6108.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Girls’. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division