NY L88017 October 26, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L88017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a Stylin’ Time Bead Kit from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 30, 2005, on behalf of your client, RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Stylin’ Time Bead Kit identified as style number 1321, which is being returned upon your request. The item consists of plastic colored beads of various sizes, shapes and colors, a plastic watch face, beading string and an instructional sheet stored within a hexagonal-shaped plastic insert that is packaged inside a metal hexagonal-shaped handbag with a plastic bead handle. The jewelry components are designed to function together as a toy set that allows a child to make rudimentary beaded jewelry and a watch bracelet. The metal handbag measures approximately 5” across from point-to-point and 1-1/2” in depth and has a latch closure. Although packaged with the jewelry components, the metal handbag is not considered normal or usual packing for these components, as it can function independently after the jewelry is made. Therefore, the metal handbag must be classified separately from the jewelry components. The applicable subheading for the jewelry components of the Stylin’ Time Bead Kit identified as style number 1321 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. We are unable to issue a ruling on the metal handbag of the Stylin’ Time Bead Kit without knowing the composition of the metal. Should you still wish a ruling on this article, please resubmit your ruling request, the sample, a breakdown of the composition of the metal (tinplate, steel sheet, etc.) and the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division