NY L87895 October 19, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Jeanine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated September 27, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 012-1282 is a woman’s tunic-styled blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover blouse extends from the shoulders to below midthigh and features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline with a string tie and side slits, approximately 20 inches high at each side seam. The garment does not provide sufficient coverage to be worn alone, as a dress. The garment has an embroidered design around the neckline, sleeve edges and the bottom of the garment. This garment will also be imported in plus sizes under style number 012-1283. In your letter you have suggested classification under 6211.42.0081, HTS. The garment possesses no features that would exclude it from classification under the more specific heading of 6206, as a blouse. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division