NY L87861 October 13, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L87861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of Badge/ID Holders from China. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated September 30. 2005, on behalf of Shat-Tech, you requested a classification ruling for Badge/ID Holders. You have submitted three samples with your request identified as items “A” (solo), “B” (dual) and “C” (handsfree) “ID Paks”. The items are badge holders for use as means of identification. Each holder is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material with a clear plastic window on the front panel. They range in size from approximately 5 ½” x 3 ¼” to 6” x 3 ½”. The items are designed to hold one or two ID tags in addition to other items such as credit cards and currency. They are designed with lanyards to be worn around the neck, belt loops or an elastic band to slip around an individuals arm to keep their hands free while working. The applicable subheading for the badge holders will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division