N215235 May 24, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Aaron Cullen Barthco International, division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a pencil case from China Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated April 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 882093 is a pencil case constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to pencils, pens, and other writing instruments. It has an unlined storage compartment with no additional features, a zipper closure and measures approximately 8.25” (L) x 4” (W). The applicable subheading for the pencil case will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division