NY L87806 September 28, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L87806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.40.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of Jumbo Playing Cards from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated September 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as Jumbo Playing Cards, item number 52310. The Jumbo Playing Cards are printed with large, easy-to-read numbers and suits. The cards are constructed of paper that is plastic coated. The measurements are as follows: 4 7/8 inches in length and 3 3/8 inches in width. Color pictures were submitted, in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the Jumbo Playing Cards, item #52310, will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: playing cards. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division