NY L87732 October 13, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L87732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.9000 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitroimidazole (CAS 3034-38-6) from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Nitroimidazole which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.     This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division