NY L87630 September 27, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L87630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.2000 Ms. Laura Mannisto Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Naphazoline Hydrochloride (CAS-550-99-2), imported in bulk form, from Austria Dear Ms. Mannisto: In your letter dated September 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Naphazoline Hydrochloride, is an adrenergic (vasoconstrictor) drug used to relieve redness due to minor eye irritations, such as those caused by colds, dust, wind, smog, pollen, swimming, or wearing contact lenses. The applicable subheading for Naphazoline Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division